Terabith Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 Some of my favorites: X-Files Buffy the Vampire Slayer Teenage Bounty Hunters ER Resident Alien 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrsMommy Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 I Love Lucy M*A*S*H Once Upon a Time Rick Steves' Europe Downton Abbey Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MercyA Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 Firefly Supernatural Star Trek (the original series) Breaking Bad Better Call Saul Survivor Amazing Race (Terabith, we love Resident Alien, too!!) 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Terabith Posted March 25 Author Share Posted March 25 Oh yeah, I forgot about Firefly!!! Amazing! I tried so hard to get into Supernatural. I really liked Sam and Dean, but I abandoned ship five seasons in when I still couldn't get into it. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ScoutTN Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 Star Trek the Next Generation (college years favorite) Downton Abbey Whose Line Is It Anyway? The Muppet Show (my fave in high school) 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
momto3innc Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 Seinfeld Parenthood Sherlock The Crown I Love Lucy Survivor Great British Baking Show At one brief point: Trading Spaces 😊 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EKS Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 MASH Seinfeld X-Files Star Trek:TNG Star Trek: DS9 Star Trek: Voyager Big Bang Theory Parenthood Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
purpleowl Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 Some of the ones we rewatch, no particular order... Buffy / Angel Firefly Once Upon a Time Star Trek: DS9 Stargate SG-1 Monk Psych Veronica Mars Chuck 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brittany1116 Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 King of Queens The Middle 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dirty ethel rackham Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 ER Star Trek Next Gen Sherlock Downton Abbey Great British Baking Show The Crown Ted Lasso The Mandalorian Bridgerton Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Just Kate Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 (edited) Gilmore Girls The Office Big Bang Theory Survivor Parenthood Parks & Rec ETA: Schitt’s Creek - I completely forgot this one, but definitely a fave that I can watch over and over Edited March 25 by Just Kate Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aggie96 Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 Several favorites, but tippy top... Frasier 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
saraha Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 Survivor amazing race the office good neighbors midsommer murders british best bakers psych rosemary and thyme Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bookbard Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 Farscape Stargate Xena Once Upon a Time Agents of Shield The Good Place Northern Exposure Bit of a Sci-Fi/Fantasy theme going, no surprise there 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
footballmom Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 Ted Lasso Friends Alias 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Janeway Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 (edited) Eureka, Star Trek (TNG and Enterprise were my faves), Bewitched, there have been many through the years...I will try to think of more. Bridgerton for sure. I liked Friends a lot when it came out, and Good Neighbors, Parenthood, Victoria, Call the Midwife, MASH, all sorts of shows. There are so many that these are quite literally a sampling. Edited March 25 by Janeway 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
YaelAldrich Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 (edited) Big Bang Theory Kim's Convenience Bob ❤️ Abishola Abbott Elementary Edited March 25 by YaelAldrich 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PronghornD Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 Life Goes On Gilmore Girls 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J-rap Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 The Dick Van Dyke Show MASH Star Trek (Next Gen) Favorite show as a kid: Bewitched 🙂 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Indigo Blue Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 Everybody Loves Raymond Schitt’s Creek Big Bang Theory 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fraidycat Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 Friends Big Bang Theory Bones The Beverly Hillbillies Currently enjoying: Ghosts Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hannah Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 As kids my parents loved Dallas and wouldn't let us watch because of the content! As teens, we loved the A-team and Magnum PI Friends House Sherlock (British series) Reality shows: Survivor (from all countries), Grand Designs, the Dutch and Afrikaans versions of Farmer Wants a Wife (I'm too conservative for tge Australian version). 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gardenmom5 Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 Stuff I watched that I would/will rewatch . . . ST:TOS - *some* NG MASH Magnum PI, original with Tom Selleck Remington Steele Stargate Carol Burnett (I will rewatch skits on youtube. Ken Berry could really sing and dance. Her face when they opened the curtain and Jimmy Stewart was playing the piano and singing ragtime cowboy joe) Burn Notice Bewitched Sabrina (from the 90s), watched with my kids. Columbo- my mom always watched it, and I've started rewatching it. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gardenmom5 Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 5 hours ago, saraha said: good neighbors That and to the Mannor Born. Loved Penelope Keith. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KidsHappen Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 (edited) Buffy/Angel Firefly Dollhouse Fringe Bones Grey's Anatomy Law & Order : SVU Criminal Minds Friends 1883 Yellowstone Sherlock Supernatural Big Bang Vampire Diaries ETA: Outlander just of the top of my head Edited March 26 by KidsHappen Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MercyA Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 How could I forget Psych and Monk? My favorite childhood show was The Brady Bunch. It's so corny, but they really had great actors. @Terabith, I thought the first season of Supernatural was the best. I liked the individual stories better than the conspiracy stuff by far. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TexasProud Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 (edited) Little House on the Prarie and the Waltons every Monday and Thursday night I believe. I own the DVD sets to both. MASH when Col Potter and Charles replace Frank. I actually cannot stand the first several seasons. My husband owns the DVD set. He would often unwind from his day by watching an episode in the evening when he was still practicing. Star Trek Voyager is my favorite, though I really like Next Generation as well. Oh... The Cosby Show...still adore it and it makes me so mad what he did offscreen because the show is so incredibly wonderful. Then my newer favorites are The new All Creatures Great and Small. LOVE LOVE LOVE this show. ( Last ones are going to sound super strange with previous picks) The Closer and Major Crimes. I love all of the characters and Kyra Sedgwick's portrayal is masterful. You don't always like her, but she makes you understand and... sympathize? I'm not sure what the word is, but you love her even when she is self-destructive. The last season of the Closer, the way they built up the motivation for her exit...just beautiful and heartbreaking. My husband has never seen them and has no idea I've watched them even though I have many, many, times. Edited March 25 by TexasProud 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mmasc Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 The Office (all-time forever fave) The Middle These are the two I can re-watch all the time. Downton Abbey Emdeavour My top two faves from the bajillion British shows I like. From my childhood years, I loved these: Murder She Wrote Charlies’s Angels 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
whitestavern Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 In no order and probably not complete but these are ones I would watch multiple times The Middle The Office Modern Family Sex and the City Downton Abbey Schitt’s Creek All Creatures Great and Small Chopped This Is Us ER Frasier Mad Men The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Indigo Blue Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 Curb Your Enthusiasm…..another favorite. I usually love more family-friendly choices, (such as my other picks) but I’m such a fan of comedy, and that show is so funny. The season where Larry buys a spite coffee shop…it’s hilarious. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
I talk to the trees Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 Another vote for Star Trek: TNG Good Neighbors Red Dwarf (the first 8 seasons) 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
almondbutterandjelly Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 The Office IT Crowd Columbo Dallas Cowboys Cheerleaders: Making the Team Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
knitgrl Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 5 hours ago, gardenmom5 said: Stuff I watched that I would/will rewatch . . . ST:TOS - *some* NG MASH Magnum PI, original with Tom Selleck Remington Steele Stargate Carol Burnett (I will rewatch skits on youtube. Ken Berry could really sing and dance. Her face when they opened the curtain and Jimmy Stewart was playing the piano and singing ragtime cowboy joe) Burn Notice Bewitched Sabrina (from the 90s), watched with my kids. Columbo- my mom always watched it, and I've started rewatching it. I am a Carol Burnett fan, as well. My kids love Tim Conway, especially ds10, who enjoys physical comedy. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lady Florida. Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 Goodness, this isn't easy. I'm thinking of shows I could watch over and over. In no particular order - M*A*S*H* Cheers Firefly Stargate SG-1 Babylon 5 Seinfeld Monk NCIS - the original with Mark Harmon, couldn't get into any of the others Downton Abbey Schitt's Creek Burn Notice Northern Exposure Carol Burnett Laverne and Shirley I'm sure there are more but these are the ones that come to mind (or I saw others post them and realized they're my favorites too). 9 hours ago, fraidycat said: Currently enjoying: Ghosts We finished the UK one and are currently watching the US version. Both are fun shows. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
elegantlion Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 Supernatural Hell on Wheels Star Trek (TNG & DS9 are favorites, followed by Strange New Worlds and Lower Decks) Firefly Rome Penny Dreadful Currently watching, new faves: Ghosts (US & UK) Resident Alien Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Terabith Posted March 25 Author Share Posted March 25 (edited) Oh yeah, how could I have forgotten Psych, Northern Exposure, The Vicar of Dibley, Firefly, Babylon Five, Bones, or the Battlestar Galactica reboot! I also loved House and Criminal Minds. Edited March 25 by Terabith Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wintermom Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 TV shows that my family and I will watch over and over and haven't grown tired: Corner Gas Black Books The IT Crowd The Office Death in Paradise MASH Firefly 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ditto Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 (edited) Old show favorites: Gilmore Girls Big Bang Theory The Middle Golden Girls Parenthood Schitt's Creek New show favorites: Sullivans Crossing The Way Home Extended Family Ghosts *I know I have many more favorites but for the life of me can't think of the names of any right now* Thought of 4 more: Young Sheldon Workin' Moms Children Ruin Everything Bluey Edited March 25 by Ditto 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kathyl Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 (edited) All of the original cartoons like Looney Tunes, Bugs Bunny, Daffy Duck, Tom and Jerry, etc. They were more from the earlier decades because once the late 60s/early 70s (?) hit, the drawing was HORRIBLE and the dialogue totally boring. Those early Disney cartoon movies and early cartoons had some fantastic drawing in them. And they were funny. The Munsters (original one) Andy Griffith Bewitched Beverly Hillbillies Gomer Pyle The Honeymooners (I watched this with my father.) Resident Alien Vera Kate and Koji Father Brown (Mark Williams) Call the Midwife Judge Judy, Judy Justice,Tribunal Justice, and Judge Faith Shameless (the American one with William H. Macy) Tin Star Mum Bosch Patriot (Michael Dorman) Joe Pickett Fisk Sneaky Pete Hanna Orphan Black Killing Eve Breaking Bad Better Call Saul Your Honor Ozark The Bletchley Circle Wallander Young Wallander Sprung Big Bang Theory Young Sheldon Mad Men Will Trent Schitt's Creek Why Women Kill Queen of the South Derry Girls Doc Martin Not Dead Yet Catch Me a Killer Godfather of Harlem Troppo Rogue Heroes Seal Team Detectorists Holding McDonald & Dodds Grimm Dexter The Killing Justified Professor T (with Ben Miller) Kim's Convenience No Offence Animal Control Harrow Bones Reservation Dogs The Americans (Keri Russell) Homeland A Small Light Candy Ragnarok Good Girls The Tourist The Good Place Wednesday Marcella The Queen's Gambit Atypical (I was sitting here waiting for something so this list got rather long. Oh well.) Edited March 31 by kathyl Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faith-manor Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 West Wing House Madame Secretary Newsroom Home Improvement Whose Line is it Anyway All Creatures Great and Small Beat Bobby Flay Cheers Mad About You Community Kim's Convenience But MASH beats them all! 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pam in CT Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 (edited) Downton Abbey Great British Baking Show The Crown Parks & Rec Abbott Elementary West Wing Avatar WandaVision (short but great) Marvelous Mrs Maisel ETA Ted Lasso The only series I've ever watched straight through more than once, and it's been, erm, several times more than twice, is The Good Place. I REALLY love it. Edited March 27 by Pam in CT 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alisoncooks Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 (edited) Downton Abbey Call the Midwife Elementary Agents of Shield Eureka Once Upon a Time Doc Martin Gravity Falls Edited March 25 by alisoncooks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pinball Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 (edited) Emergency! Quincy, M.E. St. Elsewhere Jersey Shore Teen Moms Starsky & Hutch Miami Vice I Know What You Did Last Summer Dukes of Hazard MTV Unplugged CHiPs Crank Yankers 16 & Pregnant Barney Miller Murder, She Wrote Edited March 25 by pinball Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gardenmom5 Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 16 minutes ago, pinball said: Emergency! Quincy, M.E. I'd forgotten about Emergency. Watched it as a kid. I was watching an interview with some of those involved about it a few years ago. Since the LAFD was providing fire trucks, they had real LAFD members on the show. (they weren't going to allow anyone else to drive their trucks, and the studio sure couldn't afford to buy one for a tv show.) - my mom once told my nephew to drive more carefully, he retorted "I drive fire trucks for a living". (he also lectured my niece/his sister about her driving as he didn't want to come to a crash scene and find her.) The advisor wanted every "rescue" situation to be realistic . . . The writers ended up using reports from all over the country for "ideas" (no matter how improbable, they got them from real reports). The writers said it was the easiest show for which they wrote, and missed it when it was over. The two paramedic leads were required to do the (then) 3month paramedic training program so they'd at least know what they were supposed to be doing. (they never actually tested, so they weren't certified.) how far those programs have come. Thirty years later, my nephew's paramedic training program was two years - I don't think that includes his training time in an ER. And Quincey ME - seems like they modeled the character after Noguchi, who was the LA ME at the time. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lady Florida. Posted March 25 Share Posted March 25 2 hours ago, Ditto said: Golden Girls How could I forget Golden Girls?! 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bookbard Posted March 26 Share Posted March 26 (edited) You've reminded me of two I didn't mention - Dr Who and Sherlock. One of the writers of both Dr Who and Sherlock cut his teeth on a great children's show in the early 90s which I loved - Press Gang. This starred the wonderful Julia Sawalha who was in Absolutely Fabulous (also a great show), and Pride & Prejudice, among other things. If we're going to include short series then I've enjoyed a lot of the short marvel shows such as WandaVision, Moon Knight, Ms Marvel etc. We are so lucky nowadays in regards to diverse representation. I'm trying to remember any diversity on Australian TV when I was a kid. I do remember a great mini-series from 1994 called Heartland which starred Cate Blanchett and Ernie Dingo which was all about Indigenous issues, like racism, the stolen generation and the vital importance of family and culture. That was ground-breaking (and before Cate Blanchett got famous - but you could tell she was something amazing). Edited March 26 by bookbard 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rebcoola Posted March 26 Share Posted March 26 (edited) Golden girls Gilmore girls Firefly House Resident Alien Galavant Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Bomb girls Drop Dead Diva Whose line is it anyways Impractical Jokers Hot in Cleveland Big Bang theory Wandavision Edited March 26 by rebcoola 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wheres Toto Posted March 26 Share Posted March 26 Buffy the Vampire Slayer Grimm Firefly Supernatural Star Trek (TOS) Big Bang Theory Firefly Psych Burn Notice The Good Place - probably my favorite-ist favorite Veronica Mars (Hate the way they ended it, though) When I was a kid/teen, I liked A Team, Charlie's Angels, Hardy Boys. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
knitgrl Posted March 26 Share Posted March 26 10 hours ago, wintermom said: TV shows that my family and I will watch over and over and haven't grown tired: Corner Gas Black Books The IT Crowd The Office Death in Paradise MASH Ficrefly Yes! Corner Gas is great! I forget how I was introduced to it, since we're not in Canada, but we were able to check out the DVDs from the library. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheReader Posted March 26 Share Posted March 26 Gosh...what a fun thread! ER Gilmore Girls Grey's Anatomy Friends Seinfeld Big Bang Theory Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (until the last season, which wasn't as good) This is Us Firefly Lost Currently, we also love Ghost, many of the Disney/Star Wars shows, and Amazing Race is for sure a favorite. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.