Jenny in Atl Posted October 31, 2010 Share Posted October 31, 2010 This is beyond hard... My top five change all the time. :tongue_smilie: Like right now I'm loving Tricky's Mixed Race & Sufjan Steven's The Age of ADZ But, here goes... Radiohead: Kid A Rolling Stones: Let it Bleed The Clash: Sandinista David Bowie: Low Sade: Promise Okay, I can't do just 5!!! Chris Whitley: Dirt Floor Tool: Undertow Cocteau Twins: Garlands Led Zeppelin (I & II) AC DC: TNT Stevie Ray Vaughan: Couldn't Stand the Weather Van Morrison: (Moondance/Veedon Fleece/Astral Weeks) The Pretenders: The Predenders The Kinks: The Kinks Echo & the Bunnymen: Crocodiles & Porcupine Siouxsie and the Banshees: Kaleidoscope Jeff Buckley: Grace PL Harvey: White Chalk Nirvana: In Utero Imogen Heap: iMegaphone Nanci Griffith: Once in a Very Blue Moon ( I Love Lyle too!) Alright, I'll stop... I just love music way too much. So many I've left off! :tongue_smilie: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LauraGB Posted October 31, 2010 Author Share Posted October 31, 2010 Okay, I can't do just 5!!! Chris Whitley: Dirt Floor Tool: Undertow Cocteau Twins: Garlands Led Zeppelin (I & II) AC DC: TNT Stevie Ray Vaughan: Couldn't Stand the Weather Van Morrison: (Moondance/Veedon Fleece/Astral Weeks) The Pretenders: The Predenders The Kinks: The Kinks Echo & the Bunnymen: Crocodiles & Porcupine Siouxsie and the Banshees: Kaleidoscope Jeff Buckley: Grace PL Harvey: White Chalk Nirvana: In Utero Imogen Heap: iMegaphone Nanci Griffith: Once in a Very Blue Moon ( I Love Lyle too!) Alright, I'll stop... I just love music way too much. So many I've left off! :tongue_smilie: Cheater Pants!! :lol: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mytwomonkeys Posted October 31, 2010 Share Posted October 31, 2010 hmm...i have a lot that I love, but these 5 i could listen to over and over... 1) Enter the Worship Circle (100 portraits & Waterdeep) 2) Depeche Mode Songs of Faith & Devotion 3) Wings Greatest Hits (I love all Beatles & Paul McCartney actually) 4) Michael Jackson Off the Wall 5) Yaz Upstairs at Eric's Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mytwomonkeys Posted October 31, 2010 Share Posted October 31, 2010 Siouxsie and the Banshees: Kaleidoscope :D Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sarawatsonim Posted November 1, 2010 Share Posted November 1, 2010 We must be the same age;). My faves are similar. 1) Weezer- Blue Album, Seriously, I almost cried when I though I lost this CD. Love, love, love it. 2) Pearl Jam- Versus and/or Ten 3) Nirvana- Live in New York 4) Violent Femmes- Some older album. Maybe Add It Up? I loved Add it Up as well. I got really mad at my dh when he misplaced my Dookie CD. He couldn't quite understand the anger and I had to explain that I had that album since highschool and it held a special place in my heart. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
helena Posted November 1, 2010 Share Posted November 1, 2010 This is not easy! But, here is what first popped into my head: Xanadu - the movie soundtrack B-52's - every single one of their records through Cosmic Thing Violent Femmes - Hallowed Ground Prince - 1999 (double album!) Cheap Trick - The Dream Police Depeche Mode - Black Celebration Whoops, that's six. And that's only the beginning. I used to know the lyrics to every one of the songs on the albums above. Probably still do. I guess those are the first of many, and probably give away my age. HORRAY for Zanadu!!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LauraGB Posted November 1, 2010 Author Share Posted November 1, 2010 (edited) nm - figured it out Edited November 1, 2010 by LauraGB Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BikeBookBread Posted November 1, 2010 Share Posted November 1, 2010 Miles Davis - Love Songs Dave Brubek - a compilation called "This is Jazz Volume 3" Getz/Gilberto Volume 2 Live from Carnegie Hall Roy Orbison - Black & White Night Alison Krauss & Union Station - Live Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LauraGB Posted November 1, 2010 Author Share Posted November 1, 2010 Cheap Trick - The Dream Police. At MIL's Halloween party last night, dh's aunt tried to get me to drive her 4 hours north for a Cheap Trick concert :lol:. Apparently, she used to be a bit of a groupie :tongue_smilie:. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Caitilin Posted November 1, 2010 Share Posted November 1, 2010 (edited) Paul Simon--Graceland Cowboy Junkies--Pale Sun, Crescent Moon Steve Earle--El Corazon Josh Ritter--The Historical Conquests of Josh Ritter The Young Dubliners--Saints and Sinners Also, Bach's Cello Suites as played by Pablo Casals. :) Edited November 1, 2010 by Caitilin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
helena Posted November 1, 2010 Share Posted November 1, 2010 (edited) What happened to your list? It's #7, 18, and a few others places. My list is growing! :D I have to add: Mile Davis Kind of Blue and Antonio Carlos Jobim Finest Hour Edited November 1, 2010 by helena Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
justamouse Posted November 1, 2010 Share Posted November 1, 2010 (edited) the whole thing? Like, every darned song? Ray Lamontagne Trouble U2 Rattle and Hum Paul Simon Graceland Counting Crows August and Everything After Pink Floyd Dark Side of the Moon and my all time favorite whole darned album Zeppelin 4 huh. I have no girls on there. Huh. *scratches head* AH! I love Jagged Little Pill by Alanis Morisette. Yes, I'm a child of the 80s. Edited November 1, 2010 by justamouse Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
justamouse Posted November 1, 2010 Share Posted November 1, 2010 (edited) This is beyond hard... My top five change all the time. :tongue_smilie: Like right now I'm loving Tricky's Mixed Race & Sufjan Steven's The Age of ADZ But, here goes... Radiohead: Kid A Rolling Stones: Let it Bleed The Clash: Sandinista David Bowie: Low Sade: Promise Okay, I can't do just 5!!! Chris Whitley: Dirt Floor Tool: Undertow Cocteau Twins: Garlands Led Zeppelin (I & II) AC DC: TNT Stevie Ray Vaughan: Couldn't Stand the Weather Van Morrison: (Moondance/Veedon Fleece/Astral Weeks) The Pretenders: The Predenders The Kinks: The Kinks Echo & the Bunnymen: Crocodiles & Porcupine Siouxsie and the Banshees: Kaleidoscope Jeff Buckley: Grace PL Harvey: White Chalk Nirvana: In Utero Imogen Heap: iMegaphone Nanci Griffith: Once in a Very Blue Moon ( I Love Lyle too!) Alright, I'll stop... I just love music way too much. So many I've left off! :tongue_smilie: OMG, you are bring back my senior year in HS. I LOVED Souxie and Nirvana almost made it to my list, too. OMG, Echo....I'm in a timewarp. *sigh* thank you. And looking at yours I should add to mine-Van Morrison and the Kinks The Kinks--yup-every song on there is fantastic. And *raises a toast to SVR* Heaven. Edited November 1, 2010 by justamouse Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
justamouse Posted November 1, 2010 Share Posted November 1, 2010 We must be the same age;). My faves are similar. 1) Weezer- Blue Album, Seriously, I almost cried when I though I lost this CD. Love, love, love it. 2) Pearl Jam- Versus and/or Ten 3) Nirvana- Live in New York 4) Violent Femmes- Some older album. Maybe Add It Up? oh, man, what a list!! That's a great list. I don't like just listing five. :tongue_smilie: (didn't anyone list Flogging Molly?) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MissKNG Posted November 1, 2010 Share Posted November 1, 2010 Gosh, I'm such an oddball!! I've looked at a majority of the posts and I would have owned NONE of the albums listed!:tongue_smilie: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LauraGB Posted November 1, 2010 Author Share Posted November 1, 2010 Gosh, I'm such an oddball!! I've looked at a majority of the posts and I would have owned NONE of the albums listed!:tongue_smilie: That's great! List yours! Please! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MissKNG Posted November 1, 2010 Share Posted November 1, 2010 (edited) That's great! List yours! Please! I did...somewhere... :lol::lol: When I listened to secular music, Boyz II Men was always playing! Major obsession! I listened to 90's R&B back in the day. Now I really enjoy Jeremy Camp! Edited November 1, 2010 by MissKNG Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sparrow Posted November 1, 2010 Share Posted November 1, 2010 I love Billy Bragg and especially the album he recorded with Wilco. Steve Earl? Are you a musician perchance? Me, too! The Mermaid Avenue albums were songs they made from Woody Guthrie's unrecorded lyrics. What a gift :001_smile:. I have such fond memories of singing California Stars with my husband while camping in northern Michigan. We'd been married about 4 or 5 years, it was pre-kids, and just a really sweet time in our lives. Naw, I'm not a musician. We just really enjoy good music :D. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sparrow Posted November 1, 2010 Share Posted November 1, 2010 They seem to be on the casino circuit these days.:glare: If Cheap Trick came to a casino near me, I would very seriously consider going! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StaceyinLA Posted November 1, 2010 Share Posted November 1, 2010 Metallica - Symphony & Metal Lady GaGa - Fame Monster Kings of Leon - Only By the Night Shania Twain - either Woman in Me or Come on Over Taylor Swift - Fearless Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mytwomonkeys Posted November 1, 2010 Share Posted November 1, 2010 If Cheap Trick came to a casino near me, I would very seriously consider going! me too! cheap trick was my first concert ever! i was in 7th grade & they played at six flags over georgia! it was awesome!! my second concert was that same year & i saw adam ant! my best friend and i dressed up with the make-up and all, lol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
radiobrain Posted November 1, 2010 Share Posted November 1, 2010 me too! cheap trick was my first concert ever! i was in 7th grade & they played at six flags over georgia! it was awesome!! my second concert was that same year & i saw adam ant! my best friend and i dressed up with the make-up and all, lol I ADORED Adam Ant when I was a "new romantic". Ah... to be 13 years old again. I didn't list any of his albums because there were always at least 2 clunkers per record. When I met him in the mid-late 90s I was shocked that he was so short! He wore lift shoes and was only a few inches taller than me.... I'm 5'2". Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LostSurprise Posted November 2, 2010 Share Posted November 2, 2010 ELO--Out of the Blue The Jayhawks--Tomorrow the Green Grass Over the Rhine--Drunkards Prayer Ray LaMontagne--Gossip in the Grain Richard Swift--Atlantic Ocean Sufjan Stevens--Seven Swans Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheCoffeeChick Posted November 2, 2010 Share Posted November 2, 2010 (edited) I think mine were from all around the same year so I'm sure I will date myself. Nirvana - Nevermind album and Unplugged in New York album Green Day - Dookie Hole - Live Through This Offspring - Smash Weezer - The Blue Album Memories of my teens. I actually haven't bought an album in years. I download songs here and there, but to actually buy a whole album I need it to be some seriously good music from start to finish....no fillers. Oh my goodness - I LOVE THESE ALBUMS!! :) We must be about the same age. I listen these all the time! The Blue Album would be my top pick though. I lost my Hole CD and was so sad. :( Now that I read through the rest of the thread, I see there are a couple other people who like these albums too. I was starting to think that I had strange taste in music. :) Edited November 2, 2010 by BramFam Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TN Mama Posted November 2, 2010 Share Posted November 2, 2010 Having a hard time narrowing down. I could do 5 by genre for several different types of music. Let's see... George Strait- Right or Wrong or 50 Number Ones Casting Crowns- Until the Whole World Hears Dave Matthews Band - Under the Table and Dreaming James Taylor - Greatest Hits Soundtrack to Glee vol. 1 There are so many others. Lots of greatest hits albums - Michael Jackson, Foreigner, Journey, Boston... and lots of soundtracks like Annie, Les Mis, Phantom... So much music to love! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TN Mama Posted November 2, 2010 Share Posted November 2, 2010 Alison Krauss & Union Station - Live Ohh... I'd have to add Alison Krauss ... maybe So Long, So Wrong... or Forget About It. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TN Mama Posted November 2, 2010 Share Posted November 2, 2010 I did...somewhere... :lol::lol: When I listened to secular music, Boyz II Men was always playing! Major obsession! I listened to 90's R&B back in the day. Now I really enjoy Jeremy Camp! I loved Boyz II Men as well. Their harmonies were great! And I also now love Jeremy Camp. :) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TN Mama Posted November 2, 2010 Share Posted November 2, 2010 The Jayhawks--Tomorrow the Green Grass Oh, the memories! I heart the Jayhawks! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jan in SC Posted November 2, 2010 Share Posted November 2, 2010 Here are mine: (in no certain order!) James Taylor - 1976 Greatest Hits Cowboy Junkies - Trinity Session Beastie Boys- Hello Nasty Steve Miller Band- Fly Like An Eagle Led Zepplin - (IV) Honorable Mentions - Indigo Girls- Indigo Girls - REM- Out of Time - Jimmy Buffett- Songs You Know By Heart Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TN Mama Posted November 2, 2010 Share Posted November 2, 2010 Here are mine: (in no certain order!) James Taylor - 1976 Greatest Hits Cowboy Junkies - Trinity Session Beastie Boys- Hello Nasty Steve Miller Band- Fly Like An Eagle Led Zepplin - (IV) Honorable Mentions - Indigo Girls- Indigo Girls - REM- Out of Time - Jimmy Buffett- Songs You Know By Heart The only album I don't know on this list is the Cowboy Junkies, but I'm going to look it up, because I love the others you mentioned - including your honorable mentions! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MyLittleWonders Posted November 2, 2010 Share Posted November 2, 2010 Dave Matthews Band - Under the Table and Dreaming I love Dave Matthews Band ... that album reminds me of when dh and I first started dating. I introduced him to DMB and got him hooked. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jenny in Atl Posted November 2, 2010 Share Posted November 2, 2010 The only album I don't know on this list is the Cowboy Junkies, but I'm going to look it up, because I love the others you mentioned - including your honorable mentions! I love the Cowboy Junkies... Whites off Earth Now is still my favorite and of course, The Trinity Session. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DarcyB Posted November 2, 2010 Share Posted November 2, 2010 Third Day - Revelation Phil Keaggy - Find Me in These Fields Paul McCartney- Flowers in the Dirt (we did say our favorite that we could listen to over and over again...no one said anything about the best :P) Queen - Greatest Hits Van Morrison - Astral Week Bette Midler - For the Boys soundtrack Funny how my favorite albums tie into a period of history...and the emotions around it. Not that they aren't wonderful, but they're definitely attached to my heart. But I could also add Insert the name of Super Group from the 70/80's Greatest Hits here Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dsmith Posted November 2, 2010 Share Posted November 2, 2010 My top albums, subject to change: Metallica - Master of Puppets Kansas - The Ultimate Kansas and Masque Handel: Messiah - John Eliot Gardiner & Monteverdi Choir Breaking Benjamin - Phobia The Band - The Last Waltz Billy Joel - The Essential Billy Joel I love the digital age, but I have to say I miss having an album in my hands, looking at the cover art, reading the lyrics or any booklets inside, the thrill when you first take it out, all shiny and clean, and carefully place it on your record player... I don't miss the skips and scratches, the 8-track click, or trying to wind cassettes back up after my player tried to eat them. (Totally dating myself!!) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WarriorMama Posted November 2, 2010 Share Posted November 2, 2010 This might be the hardest question EVER! So many beloved things come to mind, it's the liking EVERY SONG on an album that's hard. I'm really one of those people who skips about half the songs on most albums. ;) REM - Eponymous The Eagles - Greatest Hits AC/DC - Who Made Who Flogging Molly - Drunken Lullabies Steve Earle - El Corazon Cheating because I really need to put in a number 6: Warren Zevon - Life'll Kill Ya (this CD is missing right now and it's driving me CRAZY!) I actually tend to buy a lot of 'best of' CD's these days. Usually classic rock or old outlaw-type country... I wish it wasn't naptime. I need to go put on some music now! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SailorMom Posted November 2, 2010 Share Posted November 2, 2010 Pink Floyd - Momentary Lapse of Reason Sting - The Dream of the Blue Turtles Assorted - The Forest Gump Soundtrack Depeche Mode - Violator John Denver - Rocky Mountain High Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WarriorMama Posted November 2, 2010 Share Posted November 2, 2010 oh, man, what a list!! That's a great list. I don't like just listing five. :tongue_smilie: (didn't anyone list Flogging Molly?) I did! :tongue_smilie: I think I was also the first/only one to list REM and Warren Zevon. What's up with that? :lol: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Barry Goldwater Posted November 2, 2010 Share Posted November 2, 2010 Tried to pick my 5 that I knew every word of every lyric, all harmony parts, every chord change, every guitar/keyboard/drum solo note, albums that I literally wore out...very difficult to choose just 5...I just don't immerse into music like I used to... Steely Dan - The Royal Scam Boston - Boston Rush - Moving Pictures Yes - Yessongs Jethro Tull - Broadsword...no, Heavy Horses...no, Songs from the Wood...aarrrgh!!!!! how do I pick one?!? OK Heavy Horses. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muffinmom Posted November 2, 2010 Share Posted November 2, 2010 U2- WarUltravox- Lament Styx - Grand Illusion Pirates of the Caribbean soundtrack INXS - Kick *like* Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LauraGB Posted November 2, 2010 Author Share Posted November 2, 2010 (edited) So, I bought the Replacements Pleased to Meet Me, only to listen to it today and go "What?! No B&S**Rds of Young? No Waitress in the Sky? Where's Hold My Life? Nobody's Kissing *me* on the Bus. What gives?" And then I realized it was Tim that I loved so much. But I had no problem belting out all the words and keeping time after listening to Pleased To Meet Me for the first time in over 15 years :D. Funny how those songs stay with you no matter what. Off to buy Tim...:auto: Edited November 2, 2010 by LauraGB Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LauraGB Posted November 2, 2010 Author Share Posted November 2, 2010 Beastie Boys- Hello Nasty ------- - REM- Out of Time Dh is a big Beastie Boy fan, and I have to say I agree with you - rarely a dud on an album (but I really do have to be in a "mood" for it). Ah! How could I have forgotten about REM? PS I really shouldn't buy any more albums. (but I'm gonna :D) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Imprimis Posted November 3, 2010 Share Posted November 3, 2010 I really can't stick to 5, but just to make it easy-- Any five u2 albums, perhaps with the exceptions of Zooropa and Pop (I'm a bit lukewarm about those two...) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
funschooler5 Posted November 3, 2010 Share Posted November 3, 2010 Weezer (The Blue Album/Red Album/Pinkerton are all tied for 1st place) Queen (Greatest Hits Vol 1) The Proclaimers (Sunshine on Leith) The Commitments Soundtrack (Vol 1) The Beatles (Rubber Soul) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nmoira Posted November 4, 2010 Share Posted November 4, 2010 So, I bought the Replacements Pleased to Meet Me, only to listen to it today and go "What?! No B&S**Rds of Young? No Waitress in the Sky? Where's Hold My Life? Nobody's Kissing *me* on the Bus. What gives?" And then I realized it was Tim that I loved so much.:lol: It's all good. If Bill's still reading, there's a 'Mats cover of Daydream Believer on YouTube. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
happi duck Posted November 4, 2010 Share Posted November 4, 2010 me too! cheap trick was my first concert ever! i was in 7th grade & they played at six flags over georgia! it was awesome!! my second concert was that same year & i saw adam ant! my best friend and i dressed up with the make-up and all, lol Another Cheap Trick fan here...there's lots of us...I love it!!! I chose your post to quote because I love Adam Ant too!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KidsHappen Posted November 4, 2010 Share Posted November 4, 2010 Currently: Blue October - Foiled Bright Eyes - Casadaga Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake, it's Morning Pink Floyd - The Wall Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Bonus albums: Edie Brickell - Shooting Rubber Bands at the Moon & Ghost of a Dog Marianne Faithfull - Broken English Seal Maiden - Karan Casey. I have a soft spot for crazy people and alternative music. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.