DesertBlossom Posted March 23, 2015 Share Posted March 23, 2015 We don't watch a lot of movies and we tend to stick with what's available at redbox, but I am increasingly disappointed by what's available there. I know that over the years we've probably missed a lot of good ones, especially ones from "before our time." With movies available on Netflix and Amazon and other places, we should branch out more. So.... what are some really fantastic movies that are worth tracking down? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spryte Posted March 23, 2015 Share Posted March 23, 2015 What type of movies do you prefer? Are these for the whole family or you and a partner? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DesertBlossom Posted March 23, 2015 Author Share Posted March 23, 2015 Anything. I was going to add more specifics, but didn't want to limit peoples' answers. I tend to enjoy film-festival type movies that might get overlooked by the general public, but tell great stories. For DH and I, we don't watch R-rates movies, but we've made a few exceptions that were well worth it. (12 Years a Slave, for example) I'd like suggestions for family movies too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alicia64 Posted March 24, 2015 Share Posted March 24, 2015 For everyone: Second Hand Lions. Overlooked movie that's really sweet w/ Michael Caine, Robert Duvall and Haley Joel Osmond (when he was younger). Have seen it twice. Really good. We also love Big Hero Six that just came up but is on DVD now. For parents -- as stupid as this sounds -- I loved Private Benjamin w/ Goldie Hawn as a teen. Not a kid movie. Alley 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gardenmom5 Posted March 24, 2015 Share Posted March 24, 2015 I'll second - second hand lions. in no order - some are pure comedy, some are musicals, some are family, some are history too, westerns, 1776 (musical - my boys enjoyed it even as young teens) my fair lady free willy homeward bound fivial - an American tail Apollo 13 imax movies (many are now on blu-ray) a big hand for the little lady (you HAVE to watch it all the way through to the end - there is a big twist) support your local sheriff dr. zhivago Casablanca the Philadelphia story (cary grant, Katharine Hepburn, jimmy stewart. gigi just look for almost anything with cary grant or jimmy stewart. dd did all fred Astaire movies (his dancing intimidated Rudolf Nureyev) which led her to gene Kelly . . . kiss me kate to catch a thief the court jester oh - must - see. the quiet man gentlemen prefer blondes (Marilyn Monroe - she had great comedic timing) how to marry a millionaire ( " " " " " ) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SKL Posted March 24, 2015 Share Posted March 24, 2015 Fried Green Tomatoes Steel Magnolias Lots of old classics, not sure where to start... Gone with the Wind The Friendly Persuasion Sergeant York Life with Father A Patch of Blue It's a Wonderful Life On the Waterfront West Side Story The King and I The Sound of Music Shenandoah 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gardenmom5 Posted March 24, 2015 Share Posted March 24, 2015 I finally remembered: the great race. - includes world record pie fight. and a fabulous cast with lots of cameos IT'S YOU I HATE!!! YOU WITH your HAIR THATS ALWAYS COMBED, your CLOTHES THAT ARE ALWAYS WHITE, AND your CAR THATS ALWAYS CLEAN!!!! hopscotch Lawrence of Arabia gone with the wind the princess bride ben-hur exodus hachi Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gardenmom5 Posted March 24, 2015 Share Posted March 24, 2015 an obscure one which was recently brought back to my attention. the assassination bureau. bringing up baby. (baby is a jaguar.) the lion in winter (peter o'toole played Henry ii twice. also in becket) operation petticoat (it's about a submarine) if you have a girl interested in horses: national velvet with Elizabeth taylor is a must see. boys night out Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TechWife Posted March 24, 2015 Share Posted March 24, 2015 I'll add some: Twelve Angry Men The Rear Window Mr. Smith Goes to Washington Brigadoon Oklahoma Seven Brides for Seven Brothers Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AndyJoy Posted March 24, 2015 Share Posted March 24, 2015 Empire of the Sun How Green Was My Valley Stepmom The Spitfire Grill Dead Poet's Society Action/Suspense without being R-rated: Paycheck Sneakers The Client The Saint Verified on Amazon streaming: Miss Potter Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lizzie in Ma Posted March 24, 2015 Share Posted March 24, 2015 Always PS I Love You Avengers Captain America Winter Soldier Princess Bride Labyrinth Gross Pointe Blank Better Off Dead One Crazy Summer Twister The Mission Impossible series, but especially MI2 10 Things I Hate About You Good Morning Vietnam Overboard Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
creekland Posted March 24, 2015 Share Posted March 24, 2015 Adding my kudos to Secondhand Lions Also, a movie we all enjoyed that we recently "discovered" is The Scarlet & the Black. Chicken Run is fun for the whole family and we liked Jumangi as an adventure. When it comes to redbox, McFarland USA is superb - again - for the whole family. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kewb Posted March 24, 2015 Share Posted March 24, 2015 The princess bride Ever after Arsenic and Old Lace Bringing up Baby North by northwest Rear window Gone with the wind Finding Nemo To catch a Thief A majority of one Auntie Mame (Rosiland Russel, not Lucille Ball) The avengers Captain America Any James Bond movie Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
creekland Posted March 24, 2015 Share Posted March 24, 2015 This brings up Robin Williams' movies. Awakenings is one not as many have heard of, and it's very good. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cinder Posted March 24, 2015 Share Posted March 24, 2015 It's a mad mad mad mad world 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mama Geek Posted March 24, 2015 Share Posted March 24, 2015 Grumpy Old Men was hilarious Anne of Green Gables Grease My Girl Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nd293 Posted March 24, 2015 Share Posted March 24, 2015 These are a few unusual movies that I really enjoyed over the past couple of years. Some are older movies, but all from the past decade, I think: Walking on Water (Israeli) Bella Once (Irish) The Visitor Heartbreaker (French) The Guard (Irish) Warrior Noodle (Israeli) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PrincessMommy Posted March 24, 2015 Share Posted March 24, 2015 Enchanted April Ushpizin Secret of Roan Innish Truly, Madly, Deeply Sense & Sensibility (Emma Thompson one) Secrets and Lies Intouchables Cloud Atlas Out of Africa Temple Grandin Get Low Mountains of the Moon Adventures of Baron Muchausen Millions Jean deFlorette & Manon of the Spring The Lives of Others Primer Memento okay, that's probably more than enough 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
creekland Posted March 24, 2015 Share Posted March 24, 2015 I totally forget Temple Grandin... so I'll add my kudos to it here. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Heidi Posted March 24, 2015 Share Posted March 24, 2015 I don't watch a lot of movies and we only use Amazon and I love romantic comedies. So that being said, two recently that made me lol were Crazy Stupid Love and Easy A. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DesertBlossom Posted March 24, 2015 Author Share Posted March 24, 2015 You guys are amazing. We loved Secondhand Lions as well. Many of these movies I've heard of, but haven't ever seen. And a lot I've never heard of. I'm excited to go through this list now at movie night! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vida Winter Posted March 25, 2015 Share Posted March 25, 2015 Has "While You Were Sleeping" been mentioned? So sweet and romantic, great one for mom to watch with teen daughters. Along those lines, "Whisper of the Heart," a Japanese animated film, is possibly my favorite movie, G-rated which is rare. "Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid" is also a favorite, although not family-friendly. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OneStepAtATime Posted March 25, 2015 Share Posted March 25, 2015 Rocket Gibraltor Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disney Dreaming Posted March 25, 2015 Share Posted March 25, 2015 Most of these I would recommend for adults only(possibly older teens) Dirty Dancing Footloose(both the older and updated version are good) Movies based on John Grisham's books Mission Impossible movies 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gardenmom5 Posted March 25, 2015 Share Posted March 25, 2015 "Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid" is also a favorite, although not family-friendly. use enough dynamite there butch? and along those lines - for adults the sting 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.