Dianne-TX Posted September 12, 2009 Share Posted September 12, 2009 We recently turned off our tv channels and will occasionally watch a movie. We've caught up on some movies that we never made an effort to watch, yet we knew they were good. It's incredible what you can actually watch when you don't have 200 channels to surf through in a brain dead stupor. :lol: I'm wondering what movies you really love that noone should miss, new or old. We've watched Pearl Harbor, with Ben Affleck. (never saw it and had it in our collection forever!) It was so good! We are watching Schindler's List tonight. We're probably the only ones who haven't seen it. What are some others that would be good to catch up on? We also have the Rocky trilogy that my dh is thinking about opening up and watching sometime. Ha! We're getting desperate! Help! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris in VA Posted September 12, 2009 Share Posted September 12, 2009 Lord of the Rings. The last one is my fav, but you should watch all in order. Narnia (the new series) My son is a film wannabee student trying to get in to cinema. He loves Stanley Kubrick (I find him disturbing but good, very good.) He watches all the director/actor/other sig persons' comments for all the movies he can. We watched The Shining (horror film--very good, bloody, Stephen King...) and then watched the commentary--it was amazing. Barry Lyndon is a masterpiece--first time film was lit by candlelight--Kubrick used lenses from NASA to do it. (It IS a bit slow...) Seven Samurai by Kirosawa (not sure of the spelling)--it is the most famous Japanese movie, and well-deserving of the title. If you like film stuff, watch the comments--a film education in a couple of hours. We like film noir--The Third Man makes incredible use of light. Ok--here's what's in our movie closet--many are pretty violent, but we like all of these--in no particular order Apocalypse Now Gladiator Memento (one of my favorites--dark, violent, intense and incredible interesting--a man suffers from short-term memory loss, and the story is told in little snippets like he remembers, and is told backwards) Twister Snatch Last of the Mohicans Oklahoma Titanic Superman Returns Alien trilogy Day of the Jackal The Prestige The kingdom of Heaven Blade Runner Patton Deer Hunter X Men only one and two A Beautiful Mind Saving Private Ryan Sound of Music Miller's Crossing Unforgiven The Hunt for Red October Great Escape Spiderman one and two The Scarlet and The Black (great movie) Fight Club Terminator series (really vio) Braveheart The Usual Suspects--HIGHLY rec Ryan's Daughter Passage to India master and commander Psycho Van Helsing House of Flying Daggars (so good) Mr. Smith Goes to Washington A River Runs Thru It (and the other one by Brad Pitt--it's a western romance set in the early 20th century) ETA Legends of The Fall. (yummy.) There ya go--ought to hold you for a while. Most of these are rated R--but they are quality films. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TwinMominTX Posted September 12, 2009 Share Posted September 12, 2009 Shawshank Redemption and Secondhand Lions. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tutor Posted September 12, 2009 Share Posted September 12, 2009 Seven Samurai by Kirosawa (not sure of the spelling)--it is the most famous Japanese movie, and well-deserving of the title. If you like film stuff, watch the comments--a film education in a couple of hours. Hijaking a sec, sorry :tongue_smilie:: Chris, If your son likes Seven Samurai, he should watch The Magnificent Seven and compare them. The latter is a westernized version of the former. Very interesting. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dancer67 Posted September 12, 2009 Share Posted September 12, 2009 A Few Good Men Philadelphia What About Bob? War of the Worlds Independence Day Snow Dogs Vacation European Vacation Finding Nemo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mrs Mungo Posted September 12, 2009 Share Posted September 12, 2009 Hijaking a sec, sorry :tongue_smilie::Chris, If your son likes Seven Samurai, he should watch The Magnificent Seven and compare them. The latter is a westernized version of the former. Very interesting. There is also Rashomon and The Outrage (or The Usual Suspects, for that matter). If you haven't seen Rashomon, it is a great movie. My favorite part is when the dead guy testifies. :lol: Not that it's supposed to be funny... Second Hand Lions is one of my all-time favorite movies. Chris in VA-you and I seem to share movie tastes. :) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
momto7 Posted September 12, 2009 Share Posted September 12, 2009 "Taking Chance" with Kevin Bacon! It's an HBO movie we came across at Redbox. It depicts the honor bestowed upon our war dead, and is a must-see no matter where your political opinions are. It's a true story based on the journal of a Marine colonel who escorts a fallen Marine home. Little talking, 1 swear word (contextually appropriate), no gore, appropriate for ages 10+, and very moving. Keep the tissues close by. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
newbie Posted September 12, 2009 Share Posted September 12, 2009 Citizen Kane Gone w/the Wind Anything w/Bogart or Cagney. My brain is stuck on TCM.:001_smile: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tutor Posted September 12, 2009 Share Posted September 12, 2009 (edited) We just saw The Fall last night. Amazing! I don't know how I missed this movie when it first came out, but it was fantastic. Some others we've liked: Pan's Labarynth Amelie Life is Beautiful As Good As It Gets The Story of Us Rebecca The Lady Vanishes I Remember Mama Wall-E Das Boot Ushpizin Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Truman Show Oh Brother, Where Art Thou? No Country For Old Men Serentiy (movie)/ Firefly (TV show) Citizen Kane Seven Brides for Seven Brothers Singin' In The Rain Shawshank Redemption Collateral Wit A good site for checking out movies or finding movies by directors or starring actors you like is imdb.com. A good site for basic plot and ratings (they actually explain why they rate a movie the way they do and include descriptions of what is seen) is kids-in-mind.com. Edited September 12, 2009 by Tutor Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris in VA Posted September 12, 2009 Share Posted September 12, 2009 (edited) Hijaking a sec, sorry :tongue_smilie::Chris, If your son likes Seven Samurai, he should watch The Magnificent Seven and compare them. The latter is a westernized version of the former. Very interesting. Yes, he's done this--very interesting, indeed! ETA-- Oh yes, ITA your movies, particularly No Country For Old Men O Brother Where Art Thou Das Boot Truman Show And another really quirky one for only a few, but interesting idea-- Being John Malkovich (Not a must see, contains sex and is quite, quite weird, but kinda interesting) Edited September 12, 2009 by Chris in VA Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cinder Posted September 12, 2009 Share Posted September 12, 2009 A couple more for your list. On the heavy side, but well worth watching. Glory The Mission Cinder Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
katemary63 Posted September 12, 2009 Share Posted September 12, 2009 My top 5 favorite movies of all time: The Truman Show Apollo 13 The Last of the Mohicans August Rush Radio Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hsmom3tn Posted September 12, 2009 Share Posted September 12, 2009 (edited) I think most of these have been mentioned already, but these are the ones that have made the biggest impression on me: August Rush Gladiator Shawshank Redemption Schindler's List Atonement A Very Long Engagement Dancer in the Dark (I think that was the name, had Bjork in it) Pride and Prejudice (the one with Keira Knightley) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Secondhand Lions Truly, Madly, Deeply The Notebook The Boy in the Striped Pajamas The Sixth Sense The Others (Nicole Kidman) Hidalgo As Good as It Gets Gran Torino Australia One True Thing (Meryl Streep) Terms of Endearment Ever After Say Anything Big Fish What Dreams May Come ... and if you don't mind lots of music... Moulin Rouge and The Commitments ... may think of more later ... :D Edited September 12, 2009 by hsmom3tn Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest janainaz Posted September 12, 2009 Share Posted September 12, 2009 Legends of the Fall Steel Magnolias The Count of Monte Cristo Cinderella Man Dead Calm Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Karen in CO Posted September 12, 2009 Share Posted September 12, 2009 Some that seemed to be missing.... The 300 Men in Tights Monty Python and the Holy Grail Babe The Departed High Noon Pitch Black Alien Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
helena Posted September 12, 2009 Share Posted September 12, 2009 (edited) Battle of Algiers (top of my list) The Shining Dr. Zhivago Singin' in the Rain There will be Blood The Birds Harold and Maude Poseiden Adventure (old one) Napolian Dynamite Invasion of the Body Snatchers (any/all) Taxi Driver Sound of Music Badlands Being There 28 Days Later Pippi movies(old ones) Rushmore Lord of the Rings(all) It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World Edited September 12, 2009 by helena couldn't leave that last one out Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
missmoe Posted September 12, 2009 Share Posted September 12, 2009 Lots of good ones already mentioned. I have to add Mr. Bean's Holiday. Very very funny. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Julie in Monterey Posted September 12, 2009 Share Posted September 12, 2009 The Notebook- love story. I cry every time! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soph the vet Posted September 12, 2009 Share Posted September 12, 2009 Everyone must see "Up". Any age, you will cry. Also: Truman Story Man From Snowy River Gallipoli Ten Commandments Ben Hur Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eternalknot Posted September 12, 2009 Share Posted September 12, 2009 12 Angry Men (the original with Fonda, not the insulting Tony Danza remake of the '90s) It's a slower-paced but thoughtful look at a jury panel, and the psychology/sociology of forced group interaction. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ereks mom Posted September 12, 2009 Share Posted September 12, 2009 also several sappy Christmas movies: Miracle on 34th Street, It's a Wonderful Life, The Christmas List, and Borrowed Hearts. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AuntieM Posted September 12, 2009 Share Posted September 12, 2009 Lots of great films already mentioned. I would add: Men of Honor (Cuba Gooding Jr) The Hunt for Red October (Sean Connery, Alec Baldwin) Signs (I think that's the name of it - by M. Night Sham... w/Mel Gibson) The Village (another by M. Night Sham-I-don't-know-how-to-spell-the-rest-of-his-name) The Green Mile (Tom Hanks) Castaway (Tom Hanks) Forrest Gump (Tom Hanks) Gone With the Wind (Clark Gable & Vivien Leigh) Jurassic Park (The first one, Laura Dern, Sam Niell - love him!, many notable others) The Sandlot Holes (read the book first, it's by Louis Sachar) And for "bonnet" movies: Jane Eyre (the latest one, by Masterpiece Theater, perhaps?) Pride & Prejudice (NOT the one with Kiera Knightly - the A&E one with the only true Mr. Darcy, Collin Firth) Sense & Sensibility (the latest one by Masterpiece Theater) North & South (A&E) Bet I'll ETA more later of will agree with many additions. This is a great reference list thread, thanks for asking the question! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sixpence1978 Posted September 12, 2009 Share Posted September 12, 2009 A few from the top of my list: The Dark Knight Frequency Matchstick Men Lord of the Rings Trilogy Anything Pixar Live Free of Die Hard Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
whitestavern Posted September 12, 2009 Share Posted September 12, 2009 Lots of great films already mentioned. I would add: Signs (I think that's the name of it - by M. Night Sham... w/Mel Gibson) The Village (another by M. Night Sham-I-don't-know-how-to-spell-the-rest-of-his-name) LOL! Dh and I just refer to him as "M. Night Sham-a-lam-a-lam"! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hsmom3tn Posted September 12, 2009 Share Posted September 12, 2009 Thought of a few more :) Road to Perdition (Tom Hanks) Payback (Mel Gibson) Million Dollar Baby (Clint Eastwood) St. Elmo's Fire (Rob Lowe, Demi Moore) Beaches (Bette Midler) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jan in SC Posted September 12, 2009 Share Posted September 12, 2009 October Sky Ghostbusters- There is no Dana, only Zuul! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Happy Posted September 12, 2009 Share Posted September 12, 2009 Movies no one should miss? How about some classics..... Casablanca The African Queen It happened One Night An Affair to Remember It's a Wonderful Life White Christmas More modern ones worth watching: Stargate Lars and the Real Girl The Martian Child Star Wars (the original trilogy) Star Trek (Wrath of Khan, Search for Spock, and the Voyage Home) Independence Day Apollo 13 The Miracle The Natural The Rookie Field of Dreams The Man from Snowy River Chariots of Fire I second many of the films listed by other posters and am shocked by others. What makes one woman's list doesn't make another's.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BikeBookBread Posted September 13, 2009 Share Posted September 13, 2009 I don't *think* these have been mentioned yet, but forgive me if they are dupes: Ben Hur Lawrence of Arabia The Man Who Would Be King Gunga Din The Grapes of Wrath Dawn Patrol An American in Paris South Pacific My Fair Lady I could go on and on...I love oldies :) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BikeBookBread Posted September 13, 2009 Share Posted September 13, 2009 LOL! Dh and I just refer to him as "M. Night Sham-a-lam-a-lam"! LOL! We LOVE The Village...I must be pretty gullible, because I was TOTALLY surprised by the twist. We also liked Lady in the Water, even though it was panned. We though it was good storytelling... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LibraryLover Posted September 13, 2009 Share Posted September 13, 2009 This question might be too big to answer. lol Maybe a film class! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alana in Canada Posted September 13, 2009 Share Posted September 13, 2009 (edited) Movies that have made enough of an impression that I remember them (and not previously mentioned) Blood Diamond and Revolutionary Road with Leonardo DiCaprio. Lord of War with Nicolas Cage Pay it Forward with Helen Hunt The Pursuit of Happyness with Will Smith (and I loved him in the Omega-man re-make: I Am Legend) Inside Man with Clive Owen (great mystery). The Queen with Helen Mirren oh and for fun: A Knight's Tale with Heath Ledger. Edited September 13, 2009 by Alana in Canada Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fivetails Posted September 13, 2009 Share Posted September 13, 2009 Ack! Four pages and nobody has mentioned The Princess Bride! :D Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
katemary63 Posted September 13, 2009 Share Posted September 13, 2009 Ack! Four pages and nobody has mentioned The Princess Bride! :D ...so I can clearly not choose the wine infront of me..... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fivetails Posted September 13, 2009 Share Posted September 13, 2009 Ack! Four pages and nobody has mentioned The Princess Bride! :D ...so I can clearly not choose the wine infront of me..... That's a very good way to become my best friend LOL :hurray: First, let's drink ~ me from my glass, and you from yours :cheers2: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BikeBookBread Posted September 13, 2009 Share Posted September 13, 2009 That's a very good way to become my best friend LOL :hurray: First, let's drink ~ me from my glass, and you from yours :cheers2: Does anybody want a peanut? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.