Menu
Jump to content

What's with the ads?

Teresa in MO

Members
  • Content Count

    1,136
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

653 Excellent

About Teresa in MO

  • Rank
    Hive Mind Queen Bee
  • Birthday 08/01/1959

Contact Methods

  • Biography
    homeschooler for 21 years, 10 children, 5 have graduated
  • Location
    St. Louis, MO
  • Occupation
    teaching my dc

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Sunday evening started with a bad sore throat and quickly got chills and body aches. Fever started yesterday afternoon, stayed around 100. Has climbed now to over 101. Sore throat was gone yesterday morning. Have a cough, chilled,body aches, and fever right now. Feel absolutely horrible. My blood sugar, that I have been able to keep normal with diet and exercise for the past 3 years, is through the roof. I don't have time for this. Have no Christmas preparations done, no baking, very little gifts bought, and none wrapped. Have stayed in my room in hopes that my 3 kids do not come down with this. On top of everything, my daughter and her family are coming next week to stay temporarily for 3 months. I miss my husband so much during times like this. Thanks for letting me vent.
  2. Since my husband passed away 3 years ago, I have continued staying on his health insurance through COBRA. At first I stayed on mainly because I had no energy to find other options. While it wasn't cheap, it was a family plan that all 6 of us were on, and it was excellent coverage with low deductibles and low out of the pocket maximum. Since COBRA is ending in January, I started last week looking on Healthcare Marketplace. The premiums that were being shown last week, before Nov, 1st were half of what is showing now. Plus the deductables are higher than last week. On top of that, the plans stink! I live in a suburb of St. Louis. None of the insurance companies are decent, well know companies. None of my doctors or hospitals that I go to are on any of the plans, absolutely none. It took me months to find a primary care doctor that was taking new patients, and she is not on there. I am sitting here in tears.
  3. UPDATE - My grandson's surgery went very well. Surgeon was very pleased. Last night and this morning, despite sedation, they could not get his pain under control. It was heartbreaking to watch him in so much pain and watching my daughter trying to comfort him with tears running down her face. So they took him off sedation and added Ibuprofen and Tylenol to the pain meds he was getting through the IV. This allowed him to sleep and he was giving me small smiles when he woke up. He cannot understand why no one will hold him. Hopefully, if all goes well that will be Monday morning. Thank you all for the thoughts and prayers.
  4. My 11 month old grandson is having a very extensive spinal surgery on Friday. He was born with a spinal tether. Our hope was that is was not very deep and would require just a simple surgery. Unfortunately, that was not the case. It is wrapped around the spinal cord. They will have to remove 2 vertebra to get to it. They expect the surgery to last most of the day. After that he will be sedated for 2-3 days, as he has to remain flat on his back. Please pray for a successful surgery and for my daughter and son-in-law for peace during the surgery. My son-in-law is fighting a head cold right now, so my daughter and grandson are here at my house to avoid getting the cold and the surgery being cancelled. On top of everything, my lower back went out yesterday and I am heading to the chiropractor today. I desperately need a speedy recovery! He was also born with Arthrogryposis. He has club feet, club hands, and is unable to bend his elbows. He wears splints on his feet and splints on his wrists at night. This is just the beginning of surgeries for him this year. They will travel to Philadelphia (from St. Louis) multiple times early next year for surgeries on his elbows. The recoveries on those surgeries are very painful. Despite all his health issues, he is the sweetest, happiest little boy. It is times like these that I miss my husband the most. He would have been our rock.
  5. Is anyone familiar with hemochromotosis? It is a genetic disorder where you have too much iron in your blood. My dad had it. We were not close at all and I only became aware recently that it was genetic. Last week at my yearly physical I told my doctor and she ran iron tests with my blood work. They are slightly elevated and she is having me see a hematologist. In reading online about what you should eat and not eat, I am just overwhelmed. I am considered pre-diabetic and have been able to keep my A1c down to 5.5 by eating a low carb, high protein diet and excercise. My cholesterol levels were up last year and I adjusted my diet again. I have brought my levels down to almost normal. When I try and add in eating foods that are low in iron and vitamin c, it doesn't leave much. Alot of the vegetables that I eat are on the no-no list. I am frustrated! I guess the treatment for this is regular blood draws. What fun! If anyone can give me any first hand experience with this, it would be greatly appreciated.
  6. Growing up there were 4 of us girls that were the same age and lived on the same street. Lost contact after we all married and had kids. We are all turning 60 this year. I have been invited to a surprise birthday party tomorrow for one of them. Are gifts usually taken to these type of parties? It would have to be small as I am on a very limited income. Thoughts and ideas appreciated.
  7. One of my son's employees is going on vacation for 10 days and is needing someone to dog sit her 6 month old shih-tzu puppy. My son asked me if I was interested. She would bring the dog to my house. It is not fully housetrained. She offered to pay $150 for the 10 days. I felt this was too low and said I would do it for $250. Is that reasonable or is her price more in line with the norm?
  8. I think this is a normal part of mourning the loss of your mother. When I lost my dh suddenly almost 3 years ago, I felt the same way. The only thing that got me out of bed some days was that I had to for the kids. I had to force myself to do more than just the basics. I still get that way at times. I try my hardest to get through it. So sorry for your loss.
  9. My MIL had actually years ago purchased all of her kids and spouses cemetery plots in her hometown two hours away. Her parents and husband are buried there. My dh and I had talked throughout the years and I told him I didn't know if I wanted him so far away if he died. He told me to do whatever I and the kids wanted. I knew when he passed that there was no way I could have him buried there. And my kids wanted him close too. So, my dd found a very small cemetery that is about 30 minutes away. It is in a little rural area (we live in St. Louis), windy roads to get there, which my dh loved, deer all around. It truly is the perfect spot for him. I go there quite frequently, though not as much as I did at first. My MIL did say that the week before my dh told her that he wanted to be buried in the plots two hours away, but I knew that she only hears what she wants to hear. My kids practically begged for him to be close.
  10. My dh passed away 2 1/2 years ago. It was very sudden and it has been a long, hard road for me. Over the past few months I have been doing a lot better. I had to stop at my mother-in-laws house today to pick something up. (she only lives about 3 minutes away) We got into a conversation and she started again stating how her relationship with my late husband was closer than mine with him. Started insinuating things also. Went on and on. She had done this shortly after he passed away. Basically she stated that a mother's relationship to her children are closer than a spouse's relationship. The thing was, at least in my dh's mind, they did not have a close relationship at all. We talked many times how she didn't even really know who he was as a person. Looks like I will have to keep my distance for awhile again. I don't know I let her mess with my head!
  11. Thanks everyone for your responses. Fasting blood sugar this morning was 90, so hopefully that means I'm headed in the right direction.
  12. Well, I am 59 and definitely not pregnant! LOL
  13. Thank you, Jean! I was hoping you would respond, as I remember that you have talked before about being diabetic. I am trying to just calm down and not worry about it now. It seems like things like this get me more worked up since by husband passed away, so your response is greatly appreciated.
  14. For the past 6 days I have been dealing with a horrible head cold. After getting better on Monday and waking up worse yesterday with chills and body aches and a horrible sore throat that gets worse at night, I made an appointment to go to Urgent Care this morning. I have gone to this specific urgent care over the past 2 years and have been very happy with the care I have received. Doctor diagnosed me with a sinus infection and beginnings of bronchitis. I had marked pre-diabetes on the information sheet and he inquired about my blood sugar levels. I told him that I keep my levels at normal range with a low carb diet and exercise. I have worked really hard these past 2 1/2 years to bring my A1c down from 5.8 to 5.3. I started to tell him that if I eat a few more carbs than I usually do, that my levels will go up. He cut me off and said it didn't matter and by that I took it to mean that he was not going to prescribe something that would raise my levels. He gave me a steroid shot and a script for amoxicillin/Clavulanate antibiotic. When they gave me the shot, they made me stay for about 10 minutes in case I had a reaction. About 6-7 minutes in I got very flush and dizzy. They had me recline and after a few minutes I was better and free to go. Picked up my script, took one of the anitbiotics and took a 2 hour nap. After I woke, I ate a lunch consisting of baked chicken and sugar free jello. I did 1 minutes on the bike an hour later, which is my normal. Took my blood sugar after the 2 hour mark and it was 222!!! I am never this high. I average between 95-110 . A little higher if I eat more carbs. First thought it was the anitbiotic and researched that and didn't seem likely. When I researched the steroid shot, I found yes it can increase your blood sugar significantly. I called the urgent care and talked to the nurse, who then talked to the doctor. The nurse comes back on the phone and said the doctor talked to be about my blood sugar. Never once did he say the steroid shot could raise my levels. If he had, I would have refused the shot. The doctor called me an hour later and said that we talked about levels, and thats why he didn't prescribe oral steroids also. He had said nothing to me about oral steroids. He said this increase is temporary, should go back to my normal levels in 1-2 days, and it won't cause lasting damage. It won't put me on medication or cause me to be diagnosed with type 2 diabetes. He said my system must be "sensitive" because most people that have good control without medication usually do not have this problem. Needless to say, I am freaking out. My levels are dropping slowly, but still so much higher than normal. I was 166 4 hours after eating. Any suggestions that I can do to drop them even more?
  15. That is a hard question to answer. My first thought was yes, I wish my dh was still here with us. I wish for the life we had before he passed. I wish he was able to meet his last 3 grandkids. He would have been our rock this past year when we had 2 grandsons in the NICU. I try and be grateful and content for what life is right now. Sometimes that's harder than at other times.
×
×
  • Create New...