Menu
Jump to content

What's with the ads?

Teresa in MO

Members
  • Content Count

    1,132
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

625 Excellent

About Teresa in MO

  • Rank
    Hive Mind Queen Bee
  • Birthday 08/01/1959

Contact Methods

  • Biography
    homeschooler for 21 years, 10 children, 5 have graduated
  • Location
    St. Louis, MO
  • Occupation
    teaching my dc

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Is anyone familiar with hemochromotosis? It is a genetic disorder where you have too much iron in your blood. My dad had it. We were not close at all and I only became aware recently that it was genetic. Last week at my yearly physical I told my doctor and she ran iron tests with my blood work. They are slightly elevated and she is having me see a hematologist. In reading online about what you should eat and not eat, I am just overwhelmed. I am considered pre-diabetic and have been able to keep my A1c down to 5.5 by eating a low carb, high protein diet and excercise. My cholesterol levels were up last year and I adjusted my diet again. I have brought my levels down to almost normal. When I try and add in eating foods that are low in iron and vitamin c, it doesn't leave much. Alot of the vegetables that I eat are on the no-no list. I am frustrated! I guess the treatment for this is regular blood draws. What fun! If anyone can give me any first hand experience with this, it would be greatly appreciated.
  2. Growing up there were 4 of us girls that were the same age and lived on the same street. Lost contact after we all married and had kids. We are all turning 60 this year. I have been invited to a surprise birthday party tomorrow for one of them. Are gifts usually taken to these type of parties? It would have to be small as I am on a very limited income. Thoughts and ideas appreciated.
  3. One of my son's employees is going on vacation for 10 days and is needing someone to dog sit her 6 month old shih-tzu puppy. My son asked me if I was interested. She would bring the dog to my house. It is not fully housetrained. She offered to pay $150 for the 10 days. I felt this was too low and said I would do it for $250. Is that reasonable or is her price more in line with the norm?
  4. I think this is a normal part of mourning the loss of your mother. When I lost my dh suddenly almost 3 years ago, I felt the same way. The only thing that got me out of bed some days was that I had to for the kids. I had to force myself to do more than just the basics. I still get that way at times. I try my hardest to get through it. So sorry for your loss.
  5. My MIL had actually years ago purchased all of her kids and spouses cemetery plots in her hometown two hours away. Her parents and husband are buried there. My dh and I had talked throughout the years and I told him I didn't know if I wanted him so far away if he died. He told me to do whatever I and the kids wanted. I knew when he passed that there was no way I could have him buried there. And my kids wanted him close too. So, my dd found a very small cemetery that is about 30 minutes away. It is in a little rural area (we live in St. Louis), windy roads to get there, which my dh loved, deer all around. It truly is the perfect spot for him. I go there quite frequently, though not as much as I did at first. My MIL did say that the week before my dh told her that he wanted to be buried in the plots two hours away, but I knew that she only hears what she wants to hear. My kids practically begged for him to be close.
  6. My dh passed away 2 1/2 years ago. It was very sudden and it has been a long, hard road for me. Over the past few months I have been doing a lot better. I had to stop at my mother-in-laws house today to pick something up. (she only lives about 3 minutes away) We got into a conversation and she started again stating how her relationship with my late husband was closer than mine with him. Started insinuating things also. Went on and on. She had done this shortly after he passed away. Basically she stated that a mother's relationship to her children are closer than a spouse's relationship. The thing was, at least in my dh's mind, they did not have a close relationship at all. We talked many times how she didn't even really know who he was as a person. Looks like I will have to keep my distance for awhile again. I don't know I let her mess with my head!
  7. Thanks everyone for your responses. Fasting blood sugar this morning was 90, so hopefully that means I'm headed in the right direction.
  8. Well, I am 59 and definitely not pregnant! LOL
  9. Thank you, Jean! I was hoping you would respond, as I remember that you have talked before about being diabetic. I am trying to just calm down and not worry about it now. It seems like things like this get me more worked up since by husband passed away, so your response is greatly appreciated.
  10. For the past 6 days I have been dealing with a horrible head cold. After getting better on Monday and waking up worse yesterday with chills and body aches and a horrible sore throat that gets worse at night, I made an appointment to go to Urgent Care this morning. I have gone to this specific urgent care over the past 2 years and have been very happy with the care I have received. Doctor diagnosed me with a sinus infection and beginnings of bronchitis. I had marked pre-diabetes on the information sheet and he inquired about my blood sugar levels. I told him that I keep my levels at normal range with a low carb diet and exercise. I have worked really hard these past 2 1/2 years to bring my A1c down from 5.8 to 5.3. I started to tell him that if I eat a few more carbs than I usually do, that my levels will go up. He cut me off and said it didn't matter and by that I took it to mean that he was not going to prescribe something that would raise my levels. He gave me a steroid shot and a script for amoxicillin/Clavulanate antibiotic. When they gave me the shot, they made me stay for about 10 minutes in case I had a reaction. About 6-7 minutes in I got very flush and dizzy. They had me recline and after a few minutes I was better and free to go. Picked up my script, took one of the anitbiotics and took a 2 hour nap. After I woke, I ate a lunch consisting of baked chicken and sugar free jello. I did 1 minutes on the bike an hour later, which is my normal. Took my blood sugar after the 2 hour mark and it was 222!!! I am never this high. I average between 95-110 . A little higher if I eat more carbs. First thought it was the anitbiotic and researched that and didn't seem likely. When I researched the steroid shot, I found yes it can increase your blood sugar significantly. I called the urgent care and talked to the nurse, who then talked to the doctor. The nurse comes back on the phone and said the doctor talked to be about my blood sugar. Never once did he say the steroid shot could raise my levels. If he had, I would have refused the shot. The doctor called me an hour later and said that we talked about levels, and thats why he didn't prescribe oral steroids also. He had said nothing to me about oral steroids. He said this increase is temporary, should go back to my normal levels in 1-2 days, and it won't cause lasting damage. It won't put me on medication or cause me to be diagnosed with type 2 diabetes. He said my system must be "sensitive" because most people that have good control without medication usually do not have this problem. Needless to say, I am freaking out. My levels are dropping slowly, but still so much higher than normal. I was 166 4 hours after eating. Any suggestions that I can do to drop them even more?
  11. That is a hard question to answer. My first thought was yes, I wish my dh was still here with us. I wish for the life we had before he passed. I wish he was able to meet his last 3 grandkids. He would have been our rock this past year when we had 2 grandsons in the NICU. I try and be grateful and content for what life is right now. Sometimes that's harder than at other times.
  12. Thank you all for the responses to my question between tub surround and tile up to ceiling. I am going with tile. Next question, shower curtain or frameless shower door. I hate the shower doors in the past with the frames, but the frameless might be ok. Any thoughts?
  13. I am going to be remodeling my bathroom. A complete gut job. It is a small bathroom. I am trying to decide whether to put a tub surround around the tub or to tile it all the way up to the ceiling. It would be probably something simple like a subway tile with a mosiac strip all the way around. I would also do at least one insert type shelf like you see on the home shows. I am trying to modernize the bathroom in case I am needing to sell the house in a few years. Which do you prefer?
  14. My son and daughter-in-law both came down with it right after their son was born and needed surgery. So, in addition to their son being in the NICU, they were not allowed to be with him. It was heartbreaking, they had to stay away for 6 days. They had just a few in their mouth, mostly down their throat. My son was most affected on his feet. They were very bad. He lost all his toenails. My DIL did not get it quite so bad, mostly on her hands.
×
×
  • Create New...