Do we want a President who sees nothing wrong with leaving live babies out to die?
[…] DATE: 3/10/03 REVISED: 3/13/03

 

Fiscal Impact or Mandate: None

 

-------------------------------------SPECIAL COMMENTS:--------------------------------------------------------

“Born Alive Infant†definition and other protections

 

EFFECTIVE DATE: Immediate

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMITTEE VOTE: Do Pass As Amended

4-YES 6-NO 0-PRESENT

OBAMA, CH N RIGHTER, MS Y

HUNTER, VC N Radogno Y

Crotty N Syverson Y

Garrett N Wojcik Y

Martinez

Ronen N

Schoenberg N

 

(5 ILCS 70/1.36 new)

SYNOPSIS: SB 1082 amends the Statute on Statutes to define “born alive infantâ€.

SB 1082 provides that interpreting any statute, rule, or regulation, the words “personâ€, “human beingâ€, “childâ€, and “individual†include every infant member of the species homo sapiens who is born alive at any stage of development. SB 1082 provides that a live child born as a result of an abortion shall be fully recognized as a human person and accorded immediate protection under the law.