Alicia64 Posted February 27, 2021 Share Posted February 27, 2021 We have family night every Sunday evening. Do you have movie suggestions for kids who are 17? They love the Avengers -- one loves Wandavision the other, but the other doesn't. They love Star Wars. They loved all of the Torturo movies (Ponyo, Kiki's Delivery Service etc.) They really dislike super sad endings where everyone dies (a recurrent theme in movies from the 70s). One movie we all loved that was somewhat "out of the box" -- Secondhand Lions. Great movie. They loved Big Hero Six. Really enjoyed first Wonder Woman, we haven't seen the second one. Any suggestions? They DON'T want to watch people having TeA in front of their mom (me). 😀 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gardenmom5 Posted February 27, 2021 Share Posted February 27, 2021 George of Jungle (slapstick warning) SW was from the 70s. (the only 70s movies I could suggest would be Rocky, Superman, Patton,. they really did have horrid movies - and my mother dragged me to many of them because she "wanted to spend time with me". Décor and fashion were pretty awful too.) RED - especially if these are boys Have they watched the earlier star trek movies? not the reboots. if they don't object to B&W - Bringing up Baby. 1930s screwball comedy. Baby is a jaguar. or leopard. I always forget. I think my daughter got into Fred Astaire and Gene Kelly movies about this age. She was also really into Gilbert and Sullivan. (she'd listen to the music while doing math.) (I can strongly recommend the English National Opera's version of the Mikado with Eric Idol as Koko) boys- The Great Escape. (Steve McQueen version. I think there was a remake.) Back to the future wargames - very dated. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carol in Cal. Posted February 27, 2021 Share Posted February 27, 2021 It Happened One Night. A classic classic. High Society 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
happi duck Posted February 27, 2021 Share Posted February 27, 2021 Do you like animated series? We like watching a few short episodes a week versus watching a movie. Some we've like SW Clone Wars (and just started SW Rebels.) We've also like She-Ra and Avatar the last airbender. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethel Mertz Posted February 27, 2021 Share Posted February 27, 2021 Holiday Inn Flubber Step Dogs Gus (w/ Don Knotts) The Ghost and Mr. Chicken (Don Knotts) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Murphy101 Posted February 27, 2021 Share Posted February 27, 2021 Last Holiday (one with Queen Latifah) Wonder Woman Some tv shows: This Is Us The Mandalorian The Goldbergs Young Sheldon 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lori D. Posted February 27, 2021 Share Posted February 27, 2021 (edited) A few ideas:Animated (from your Studio Ghibli & Big Hero 6 likes) - Into the Spiderverse (2018) - Kubo and the Two Strings (2016) - The Incredibles (2004); and, The Incredibles 2 (2018) (and if you like Brad Bird's animated films -- Also check The Iron Giant (1999) - How to Train Your Dragon (2010) - Wall-E (2008) - The Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009) - quirky! - Tangled (2010) - I Was A Penguin Zombie -- DVD collection of shorts Penguins of Madagascar - The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)Sci-Fi (from your Star Wars likes) - The Martian (2015) - Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) -- Marvel superhero world - Pacific Rim (2013) -- if you liked the 1960s Godzilla and Gamara movies, this is SUPER fun "monster smack-down" with "mechs" - Planet of the Apes trilogy -- we REALLY enjoyed these, some ideas to think about/discuss, BUT there are some deaths; and you DO need to watch in order: 1. Rise of the Planet of Apes (2011); 2. Dawn of the Planet of Apes (2014); 3. War for the Planet of Apes (2017) - Star Trek (2009)-- the 1st Chris Pine reboot; yes, I know, for many people there's a Star Wars / Star Trek a rivalry, but I like BOTH worlds, so maybe your guys will too 😉 Super hero movies (from your Avengers likes) - Into the Spiderverse (2018) - Spiderman: Homecoming (2017) - X-Men (2000) - X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014) - Iron Man (2008) -- 1st Iron Man, and first of the Marvel movies - Thor: Ragnarok (2017) - Doctor Strange (2016) - Black Panther (2018)Action - Sky High (2005) - Zathura (2005) - Forbidden Kingdom (2008) - A Knight's Tale (2001) - The Mummy (1999); - Inception (2010)Action with Humor - Galaxy Quest (1999) - Get Smart (2008)"Out of the Box" (from your Secondhand Lions likes) - O Brother Where Art Thou (2001) - Hidalgo (2004) -- Western cowboy travels to Arabia to compete in a horse race - Holes (2003) - Duma (2005) - white South African boy and his cheetah - Evan Almighty (2007) - Elf (2003) - Labyrinth (1986) - Mirrormask (2005) - Groundhog Day (1993)Movies with a little meat for discussion - Gattaca (1997) - The Truman Show (1998) - Stranger Than Fiction (2006) - The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013)Old Classic Comediesblack & white silents - Cops (1922) -- short film; Buster Keaton - Sherlock, Jr. (1923) -- Buster Keaton - Our Hospitality (1923) -- Buster Keaton - Safety Last (1923) -- Harold Lloyd - The General (1925) -- Buster Keaton - The Gold Rush (1925) -- Charlie Chaplin - Steamboat Bill, Jr. (1928) -- Buster Keatonblack & white talkies - A Night at the Opera (1935) -- zany Marx Brothers - You Can't Take it With You (1938) -- a Frank Capra crazy comedy - His Girl Friday (1940) -- fast-talking screwball comedy - Arsenic and Old Lace (1944) -- another Frank Capra crazy comedy - Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949) -- very amusing and well-done British understated black comedy - Singin' in the Rain (1952) -- COLOR; comedy musical Edited February 28, 2021 by Lori D. 5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DoraBora Posted February 27, 2021 Share Posted February 27, 2021 Hoosiers. 1950s Indiana High School basketball team - made in 1980s; Best Movie Evah! I second War Games - it is dated, but it's awesome. Any of the Lord of the Rings trilogy. Characters die, but lots of them live. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lori D. Posted February 27, 2021 Share Posted February 27, 2021 1 hour ago, gardenmom5 said: RED - especially if these are boys Is this the Brue Willis film? If so -- yikes! Buckets o' violence and a glorifying of retired assassins and CIA agents who stirred up a lot of deaths/violence. But hopefully this is a different movie with the same title... 1 hour ago, gardenmom5 said: Back to the future I don't recommend #1 and #2 of the Back to the Future film series -- so much unncessary 4-letter language! -- but worst is the attempted r*pe scene late in the first movie. Just NO! The #3 film in the series removed the language and goes back by train into the Wild West, and is family-oriented. 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alicia64 Posted February 28, 2021 Author Share Posted February 28, 2021 Thank you everyone!! You've given me a great list for the year!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mmasc Posted February 28, 2021 Share Posted February 28, 2021 Johnny English Indiana Jones Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Terabith Posted February 28, 2021 Share Posted February 28, 2021 Knives Out Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jaybee Posted February 28, 2021 Share Posted February 28, 2021 October Sky Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.