tammyw Posted May 20, 2012 Share Posted May 20, 2012 (edited) Mostly I'm looking for movies that are appropriate for ages 9 and under. I was trying to think of a bunch yesterday but having major brain freeze. Here are only a couple for me. I'd love to come up with a huge list. I have many, but I can't think of them at the moment :) - Because of Winn Dixie. We loved the book, and the movie was fun and sweet. - Sound of Music. A classic, but also a great movie with wonderful music. Funny thing is I never got hooked on this movie until I was an adult. - My Neighbor Totoro / Kiki's Delivery Service / Ponyo, etc. (all of his movies) - Anne of Green Gables series. Love the books, love the movies. The movies really remind me of my childhood. I am from Canada, and they always played these between Christmas and New Year's on tv. I looked forward to it every year! ETA some more that my kids came up with: - The Parent Trap (old and new versions) - Home Alone series (at Christmas, we love this) - Polyanna - we love sweet, old classic movies. - Meet Me In St. Louis - Singing in the Rain - Heidi - Secret Garden - A Little Princess - Annie - Harry Potter series - The Muppet movie (new one) - The Music Man (old one) - Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (we like both) Please add your favorites! Edited May 20, 2012 by tammyw Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
acablue Posted May 20, 2012 Share Posted May 20, 2012 We watch way too many movies, but a few favorites are: Bedknobs and Broomsticks Pete's Dragon Mary Poppins Matilda The Little Rascals Annie The Sound of Music + older Disney movies + feel-good kids sports movies (The Big Green, The Rookie, The Mighty Ducks, The Sandlot etc.) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wehave8 Posted May 20, 2012 Share Posted May 20, 2012 Mine are watching Charlie the Lonesome Cougar right now. They Love it! Pam Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Caitilin Posted May 20, 2012 Share Posted May 20, 2012 Well, our family movies of choice are either the "new" star trek movie with Chris Pine et al, or else Kenneth Branaugh's Much Ado About Nothing!:lol: Both give us a lovely hopeful feel at the end. I know, we're weird.:lol: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aurelia Posted May 21, 2012 Share Posted May 21, 2012 At our house: The Sound of Music almost anything by Studio Ghibli Pollyanna National Velvet Singin' in the Rain The Aristocats Fantasia Shirley Temple movies - especially Bright Eyes and Poor Little Rich Girl Robin Hood Toy Story (1-3) The Secret of Roan Inish Finding Nemo The Secret Garden Ariel likes The Last Unicorn, but I can't stand the soundtrack, so she watches on her computer Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MissKNG Posted May 21, 2012 Share Posted May 21, 2012 The Fat Boy Chronicles I watched that last night and it was an amazing "feel good" movie! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
desiraejb Posted May 21, 2012 Share Posted May 21, 2012 Our current favorites are: Charlottes Web, Swiss Family Robinson, and the new Muppet movie. I was really surprised at how much they loved Swiss Family Robinson. My ds5 was cracking up majorly. Dd3 was a little scared, but asked for it again the next day. I let them watch Jumanji the other day, and my son asked for it again, surprisingly. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tammyw Posted May 21, 2012 Author Share Posted May 21, 2012 I had almost forgotten about The Secret of Roan Inish. LOVE that one. Keep the ideas coming :) Sounds like we all have similar lists, but I've seen a couple that I wasn't aware of before! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris in VA Posted May 21, 2012 Share Posted May 21, 2012 It has some danger elements to it, but we love Nim's Island. She's homeschooled, too. :D Watching it on network tv as I type! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tammyw Posted May 21, 2012 Author Share Posted May 21, 2012 It has some danger elements to it, but we love Nim's Island. She's homeschooled, too. :D Watching it on network tv as I type! Oh yes, another favorite of ours! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LibraryLover Posted May 21, 2012 Share Posted May 21, 2012 Finding Nemo (starting at the part where Nemo is waking his Dad for the first day of school). A League of Their Own Nannie McPhee The Sandlot October Sky The Princess Bride Mary Poppins Singing in the Rain Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sharilynn29 Posted May 21, 2012 Share Posted May 21, 2012 1776 The Chronicles of Narnia movies White Christmas Seven brides for seven brothers Milo and Otis Homeward bound: The incredible journey Mirror Mirror Veggie tales movies Dr. Suess movies Alvin and the chipmunks Kit Kitteridge: American Girl The princess diaries Ella enchanted The princess pride jungle book The secret of moonacre Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ellie Posted May 21, 2012 Share Posted May 21, 2012 Our new favorite: We Bought a Zoo Also: E.T. National Velvet Lassie Come-Home Hook Apple Dumpling Gang Snowball Express The Shaggy Dog Wall-E Toy Story (all 3) The Music Man Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mommyagain Posted May 21, 2012 Share Posted May 21, 2012 Nanny McPhee Despicable Me Night at the Museum Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tammyw Posted May 21, 2012 Author Share Posted May 21, 2012 Nanny McPhee Despicable Me Night at the Museum Oh yes :) We especially love Night at the Museum! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
momtoamiracle Posted May 21, 2012 Share Posted May 21, 2012 Heidi A little Princess The Secret Garden (dont remember if this was mentioned yet) Corrina Corrina Yours, Mine, and Ours (old version with Lucille Ball and Henry Fonda) Calamity Jane (with Doris Day and Howard Keel) The Man From Snowy River (gorgeous scenery and beautiful music) If you Like Night at the museum then you might like the National Treasure movies - we love those! Family Man - edited version Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dolphin Posted May 21, 2012 Share Posted May 21, 2012 We like a lot of these. I didn't see The Never-ending Story Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tammyw Posted May 21, 2012 Author Share Posted May 21, 2012 HeidiIf you Like Night at the museum then you might like the National Treasure movies - we love those! Family Man - edited version Where did you find an edited version of Family Man? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
momtoamiracle Posted May 21, 2012 Share Posted May 21, 2012 Where did you find an edited version of Family Man? I saw it on tv. I was a bit surprised when I saw the unedited DVD. There were things in there I feel aren't appropriate for small children. If it comes on tv you can record it - they edit out the trash and actually put in deleted scenes that were great. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tammyw Posted May 21, 2012 Author Share Posted May 21, 2012 I saw it on tv. I was a bit surprised when I saw the unedited DVD. There were things in there I feel aren't appropriate for small children. If it comes on tv you can record it - they edit out the trash and actually put in deleted scenes that were great. Good to know! I'll look out for it. I like the movie myself, but agree there are way too many inappropriate things for children. I'd be interested in checking out an edited version :) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shukriyya Posted May 21, 2012 Share Posted May 21, 2012 Here are a few that haven't been mentioned :: The Black Stallion--beautifully done, gorgeous photography and light quality, understated, just great! The Incredible Journey--the old version made in the early 60s, holds true to the book The Perfect Game--an inspiring, feel-good movie Chitty Chitty Bang Bang--of an era to be sure but lots of fun Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tammyw Posted May 21, 2012 Author Share Posted May 21, 2012 Here are a few that haven't been mentioned :: The Black Stallion--beautifully done, gorgeous photography and light quality, understated, just great! The Incredible Journey--the old version made in the early 60s, holds true to the book The Perfect Game--an inspiring, feel-good movie Chitty Chitty Bang Bang--of an era to be sure but lots of fun We LOVE The Perfect Game. I think it's even on instant watch on Netflix now! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
QTMom Posted May 21, 2012 Share Posted May 21, 2012 My kids loved the Dolphin Tale movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
icul8rg8r Posted May 21, 2012 Share Posted May 21, 2012 Loving the lists! Another one that my 8-year-old loves, that I didn't see already mentioned is: City of Ember Oh, and I wanted to mention that most PG and/or PG-13 movies that our family watches is through Clear-Play, that edits out any explicit language, sex, and violence. Sorta turns a PG/PG-13 movie into (almost) a G-rated movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tammyw Posted May 21, 2012 Author Share Posted May 21, 2012 Loving the lists! Another one that my 8-year-old loves, that I didn't see already mentioned is: City of Ember Oh, and I wanted to mention that most PG and/or PG-13 movies that our family watches is through Clear-Play, that edits out any explicit language, sex, and violence. Sorta turns a PG/PG-13 movie into (almost) a G-rated movie. I've never heard of Clear-Play. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pen Posted May 21, 2012 Share Posted May 21, 2012 The new Incredible Journey "Homeward Bound" isn't like the book but both parts are lots of fun. Miracle Dogs (I think that is right title, it was from library) some scary parts, but "Baker's Hawk" and My Side of the Mountain Ratatouille not intended for children, but for older children or ones for whom suitable The Gods Must be Crazy Ellen Brokovich A Midsummer Night's Dream (Kevin Kline version) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
woolybear Posted May 21, 2012 Share Posted May 21, 2012 Fly Away Home For baseball fans, but probably others would like it too: The Rookie Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pixjen Posted May 21, 2012 Share Posted May 21, 2012 We love lots of classics: The Court Jester with Danny Kaye Herbie the Love Bug movies (the classic ones) Arsenic and Old Lace Father Goose The Apple Dumpling Gang Robin Hood with Errol Flynn Ben Hur (esp. the chariot race) Sherlock Holmes movies with Basil Rathbone For Older Kids/Adults: North by Northwest (Cary Grant) Operation Petticoat To Catch a Thief Rear Window (with Jimmy Stewart) The African Queen Modern Movies: Incredibles Up How to Train Your Dragon Night at the Museum 1 Star Wars (original trilogy) Despicable Me Lady and the Tramp Aristocats Wall-E Classic Looney Tunes cartoons And a bunch more that I can't remember at the moment... :001_smile: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lisabees Posted May 22, 2012 Share Posted May 22, 2012 Here are some of our favorites. Some may be better for older kids. Fly Away Home Dreamer Duma The Fox and the Child Babe Secondhand Lions Fairy Tale: A True Story Akeelah and the Bee Dolphin Tale Nim's Island Water Horse Finding Neverland Miss Potter Charlotte's Web Newsies Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hedgehogs4 Posted May 22, 2012 Share Posted May 22, 2012 Our most recent one is Ramona and Beezus. Cried at two different places. LOVE. However, we are huge Ramona fans here and have read all the books, so the movie was great for us. The Secret Garden (directed by Copola) Anne of Green Gables (mini series) Secretariat Black Beauty Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tammyw Posted May 22, 2012 Author Share Posted May 22, 2012 Our most recent one is Ramona and Beezus. Cried at two different places. LOVE. However, we are huge Ramona fans here and have read all the books, so the movie was great for us. The Secret Garden (directed by Copola) Anne of Green Gables (mini series) Secretariat Black Beauty Oh we love Ramona and beezus also! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ibbygirl Posted May 22, 2012 Share Posted May 22, 2012 Arrietty :D Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tina Posted May 22, 2012 Share Posted May 22, 2012 Old Yeller Jack and the Beanstock with Abbott and Costello and Africa Screams Summer of the Monkeys Toy Story Disney’s Robin Hood-either version Ma and Pa Kettle movies Night at the Museum Secondhand Lions The Incredibles The Court Jester It’s a Wonderful Life Radio Captains Courageous Rudy Gunther and the Paper Brigade Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stripe Posted May 22, 2012 Share Posted May 22, 2012 - My Neighbor Totoro / Kiki's Delivery Service / Ponyo, etc. (all of his movies) I wouldn't necessarily include all his movies for the under 9 yo crowd. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tammyw Posted May 22, 2012 Author Share Posted May 22, 2012 I wouldn't necessarily include all his movies for the under 9 yo crowd. You're right. I started typing my favorites, but stopped. There are really only a couple more for that age range, you're right! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stripe Posted May 22, 2012 Share Posted May 22, 2012 Do your kids mind scary scenes? I started watching Annie and the horrible orphanage, scary lady swigging liquor, .... They looked ready to cry! I turned it off. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tammyw Posted May 22, 2012 Author Share Posted May 22, 2012 Do your kids mind scary scenes? I started watching Annie and the horrible orphanage, scary lady swigging liquor, .... They looked ready to cry! I turned it off. They mind some, but not others. Annie doesn't bother them, but my dd was just in a big musical for Annie, so she's pretty used to the story! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tammyw Posted May 22, 2012 Author Share Posted May 22, 2012 We also really love the Narnia movies! and Hugo! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alisonf3 Posted May 22, 2012 Share Posted May 22, 2012 We just recently watched the old Absent Minded Professor and Son of Flubber and the kids loved them. They like most older movies. Swiss Family Robinson and The Gnome-Mobile are two of their favorites. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
momtoamiracle Posted May 22, 2012 Share Posted May 22, 2012 Monkeys Go Home The Trouble with Angels That Darn Cat The Egg and I Friendly Persuasion I'm much more familiar with old movies than current ones. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harriet Vane Posted May 22, 2012 Share Posted May 22, 2012 Second Hand Lions My Family and Other Animals Wallace and Gromit Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ibbygirl Posted May 22, 2012 Share Posted May 22, 2012 Second Hand Lions My Family and Other Animals Wallace and Gromit Oh my gosh I love Wallace and Gromit so much. lol They're too funny. I vote for Totoro too and maybe Secret of Roan Inish. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tammyw Posted May 22, 2012 Author Share Posted May 22, 2012 We are such a movie family so I'll be happy to have one big list to pull from! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChicoryChick Posted May 24, 2012 Share Posted May 24, 2012 One I havenzlt seen mentioned is BOLT. We also love The Chronicles of Narnia Series Night at the Museum National Treasure Anne of Grren Gables Most of the Pixar Movies Chicken Run Beethoven Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (new one) The Water Horse George and the Dragon Hoodwinked Nims Island Madagascar Second Hand Lions Yours Mine and Ours (both) Captain America (may be to scary for younger children) The Ultimate Gift HOw to Train Your Dragon Robin Hood (any version) Bridge to Teribithia Akeelah and the Bee Davy Crockett ld Yeller (they especially love the sequel) Swiss Family Robinson That Darn Cat Parent Trap (both versions) The Sand Lot Moondance Alexander Spirit Nancy Drew Flushed Away Ice Age (all of them) The Sandlot (FOREVER) Journey to the Center of the Earth (Brendan Frasier) My kids also love Jack and the bean Stalk w/ Abbott and Costello and Africa Screams. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.